Is SANDWICH WRAPS, SPINACH & PESTO Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • natural romano cheese type flavor

natural romano cheese type flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPINACH, SPINACH POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL COLOR, YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BASIL, SPICES, GARLIC, NATURAL ROMANO CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CMC GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE).

Check SANDWICH WRAPS, SPINACH & PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go