Is Sanex Zero% Sensitive Skin Shower Gel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycerin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, glycerin, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, lactic acid, sodium benzoate, poloxamer 124, caprylyl glycol

Check Sanex Zero% Sensitive Skin Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sanex Zero% Sensitive Skin Shower Gel is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Personal Hygiene