Is Sanitarium Marmite Yeast Spread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • derivatives of barley
  • yeast

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The thick, dark spread offers an intense, salty umami flavor and sticky, pasty texture; people typically spread it thinly on toast or crackers, blend it into sauces and soups, or use it sparingly for savory boost. Reviews often note a polarizing taste, potent aroma, and long-lasting jar value and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Extract: Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Colour (Caramel III), Corn Maltodextrin, Mineral (Iron), Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate, B12), Herbs, Spices

Check Sanitarium Marmite Yeast Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sanitarium Marmite Yeast Spread is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwich