Is Sanitarium Marmite Yeast Spread Vegan?

Description
The thick, dark spread offers an intense, salty umami flavor and sticky, pasty texture; people typically spread it thinly on toast or crackers, blend it into sauces and soups, or use it sparingly for savory boost. Reviews often note a polarizing taste, potent aroma, and long-lasting jar value and versatility.

Description
The thick, dark spread offers an intense, salty umami flavor and sticky, pasty texture; people typically spread it thinly on toast or crackers, blend it into sauces and soups, or use it sparingly for savory boost. Reviews often note a polarizing taste, potent aroma, and long-lasting jar value and versatility.
Ingredients
Yeast Extract: Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Colour (Caramel III), Corn Maltodextrin, Mineral (Iron), Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate, B12), Herbs, Spices
Check Sanitarium Marmite Yeast Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Marmite Yeast Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Sanitarium Marmite Yeast Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


