Is Sanitarium So Good Almond Milk Original Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

This shelf-stable beverage offers a mild, subtly nutty flavor and a thin, smooth texture. Consumers commonly use it in coffee, tea, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviews frequently cite its neutral taste, convenient long-life packaging, light mouthfeel, and note that it can be thinner than many alternatives, in general for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Ground Almonds (2.5%), Mineral (Calcium), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Salt, Mineral Salt (Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Gum (Gellan), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamins (B12, B2, B1) <sup>*</sup> All ingredients are of non-animal origin.

Check Sanitarium So Good Almond Milk Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sanitarium So Good Almond Milk Original is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie