Is Sanitarium Toasted Muesli Golden Oats & Fruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- humectant
- glycerol
- 304
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals (61%) (Wholegrain Oats (54%), Wheat Germ), Sugar, Fruit (10%) (Sultanas <sup>*</sup>, Raisins<sup>*</sup>, Coconut ), Canola Oil (Sunflower Lecithin, Antioxidants (304, 307b)), Seeds (5%) (linseed, Sunflower, Sesame ), Fruity Flakes (Fruit Puree Concentrate (Apple, Apricot (0.5%)), Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat Fibre, Acid (Citric), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (Annatto, Turmeric)), Honey, Glucose Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Cashews (0.5%), Sea Salt, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavour
Check Sanitarium Toasted Muesli Golden Oats & Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Toasted Muesli Golden Oats & Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sanitarium Toasted Muesli Golden Oats & Fruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


