Is Sanitarium Toasted Muesli Golden Oats & Fruit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat fibre
  • wheat germ
  • wholegrain oats
  • natural flavour
  • flavour

wheat fibre

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (61%) (Wholegrain Oats (54%), Wheat Germ), Sugar, Fruit (10%) (Sultanas <sup>*</sup>, Raisins<sup>*</sup>, Coconut ), Canola Oil (Sunflower Lecithin, Antioxidants (304, 307b)), Seeds (5%) (linseed, Sunflower, Sesame ), Fruity Flakes (Fruit Puree Concentrate (Apple, Apricot (0.5%)), Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat Fibre, Acid (Citric), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (Annatto, Turmeric)), Honey, Glucose Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Cashews (0.5%), Sea Salt, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavour

Check Sanitarium Toasted Muesli Golden Oats & Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sanitarium Toasted Muesli Golden Oats & Fruit is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruityNuttyHoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep