Is Trader Joe's Honey O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's Honey Nut O's is a delicious whole grain oats cereal that is toasted to perfection. It comes in a convenient 13.5 oz box, making it a great choice for breakfast or snacking. This cereal has gained popularity among consumers due to its excellent texture and taste. With its wholesome ingredients and satisfying crunch, Trader Joe's Honey Nut O's is a cereal that is sure to please.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whole grain oat flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Honey Nut O's is a delicious whole grain oats cereal that is toasted to perfection. It comes in a convenient 13.5 oz box, making it a great choice for breakfast or snacking. This cereal has gained popularity among consumers due to its excellent texture and taste. With its wholesome ingredients and satisfying crunch, Trader Joe's Honey Nut O's is a cereal that is sure to please.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Honey, Sea Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Molasses, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve). Natural Flavor, Wheat Starch. Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Honey O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Honey O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


