Is Silver Palate Cereal Grain Berry Antioxidants Toasted Oats - 12 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • grain berry sorghum bran
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasty, mildly sweet flakes and crunchy clusters present bright, fruity notes alongside occasional chewy inclusions. Commonly eaten as breakfast cereal, served in bowls or used as a topping for smoothies and parfaits, it is also enjoyed handheld. Reviewers note consistent crunch and flavor accents, while a few mention clumping occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHEAT STARCH, GRAIN BERRY SORGHUM BRAN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID) IRON FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN E (ACETATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYCANOCOBALAMIN).

Check Silver Palate Cereal Grain Berry Antioxidants Toasted Oats - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Silver Palate Cereal Grain Berry Antioxidants Toasted Oats - 12 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoShopRite

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go