Is Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, skim milk powder, maltodextrin (wheat, corn), cane sugar, plant fibre, soy protein, vegetable oils (sunflower, canola), fructose, oat flour, acidity regulator (potassium citrate), flavours, mineral (calcium), vegetable gums (460, 466, 407), stabiliser (452), vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), salt

Check Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoDrinking