Is Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Caramel Protein Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat maltodextrin
  • wheat
  • flavour
  • vegetable gums

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, skim milk powder, soy protein, cane sugar, wheat maltodextrin, vegetable oils (sunflower, canola), milk protein concentrate, fructose, plant fibre, flavour, acidity regulator (potassium citrate), vegetable gums (460, 466, 407), colour {caramel (1)}, mineral (calcium), stabiliser (452), vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2,B1, B12, B6), salt.

Check Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Caramel Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Caramel Protein is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go