Is Sanitarium UP & GO Liquid Breakfast Choc Ice Flavour Dairy Free Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • calcium

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Choc ice flavored liquid breakfast offers a smooth, thick texture often described as creamy and drinkable; commonly used as a quick on-the-go meal, morning grab-and-go, or sweet snack. Reviewers mention convenient portability and consistent taste, kid appeal, occasional excessive sweetness, variable packaging, and sporadic aftertaste comments reported by some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soy protein, corn maltodextrin, cane sugar, plant fibre, vegetable oils (sunflower, canola), fructose, cocoa (0.5%), rice flour, flavours, mineral (calcium), acidity regulator (potassium citrate), vegetable gums (460, 466, 407), stabiliser (452), vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), salt.

Check Sanitarium UP & GO Liquid Breakfast Choc Ice Flavour Dairy Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go