Is Sanitarium Weet-Bix Go Breakfast biscuits Wild Berry burst Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- humectant
- glycerol
- riboflavin
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals, Wheat Flour, Weet-bixtm (Wheat , Raw Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate), Mineral (Iron))), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Honey, Vegetable Fibre, Berry Fruit Purees, Strawberry, Black Currant, Raspberry, Blueberry, Invert Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavour, Raising Agents, Wheat Fibres, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Malic)
Check Sanitarium Weet-Bix Go Breakfast biscuits Wild Berry burst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Weet-Bix Go Breakfast biscuits Wild Berry burst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
belVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
About this product
Cereal · Cracker


