Is Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling are a great option for people who are looking for a delicious, nutritious, and convenient snack or breakfast food. These biscuits are made with real ingredients and contain 14 grams of whole grains per serving, making them a good source of fiber and other nutrients. People love the taste of these biscuits and say they are a great value. Some people prefer the almond flavor over the peanut butter flavor, but both are delicious. These biscuits are perfect for on-the-go snacking or for breakfast, and they are gluten-free.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling are a great option for people who are looking for a delicious, nutritious, and convenient snack or breakfast food. These biscuits are made with real ingredients and contain 14 grams of whole grains per serving, making them a good source of fiber and other nutrients. People love the taste of these biscuits and say they are a great value. Some people prefer the almond flavor over the peanut butter flavor, but both are delicious. These biscuits are perfect for on-the-go snacking or for breakfast, and they are gluten-free.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Peanut Flour, Tapioca Syrup, Butter, Honey, Salt, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Oil Of Rosemary, Natural Flavor
Check Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Bar


