Is Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
The Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling are a great option for people who are looking for a delicious, nutritious, and convenient snack or breakfast food. These biscuits are made with real ingredients and contain 14 grams of whole grains per serving, making them a good source of fiber and other nutrients. People love the taste of these biscuits and say they are a great value. Some people prefer the almond flavor over the peanut butter flavor, but both are delicious. These biscuits are perfect for on-the-go snacking or for breakfast, and they are gluten-free.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain barley flakes
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole grain barley flakes
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling are a great option for people who are looking for a delicious, nutritious, and convenient snack or breakfast food. These biscuits are made with real ingredients and contain 14 grams of whole grains per serving, making them a good source of fiber and other nutrients. People love the taste of these biscuits and say they are a great value. Some people prefer the almond flavor over the peanut butter flavor, but both are delicious. These biscuits are perfect for on-the-go snacking or for breakfast, and they are gluten-free.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Peanut Flour, Tapioca Syrup, Butter, Honey, Salt, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Oil Of Rosemary, Natural Flavor
Check Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Bar


