Is Santa Barbara® Medium Salsa Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Onion, Green Bell Peppers, Cilantro, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid, Water, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Spices, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors

Check Santa Barbara® Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Santa Barbara® Medium Salsa is available at 4 retailers

VonsRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep