Is Santa Barbara® Medium Salsa Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Onion, Green Bell Peppers, Cilantro, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid, Water, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Spices, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors

Check Santa Barbara® Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Santa Barbara® Medium Salsa is available at 4 retailers

VonsRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep