Is Santa Barbara Olive Co. Stuffed Olives Anchovy -- 5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- lactic acid
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olives, Water, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Thickeners: Sodium Alginate And Guar Gum), Salt, Acidulants: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, May Contain Pit Fragments
Check Santa Barbara Olive Co. Stuffed Olives Anchovy -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santa Barbara Olive Co. Stuffed Olives Anchovy -- 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Sliced California Ripe Black Olives To Go! Cups
Mezzetta Jalapeno Stuffed Olives, 10.0 OZ
Musco Family Olive Co. Sliced Ripe Black Pearl Olives, 2.25 Oz
Lindsay Olives Spanish Manzanilla Pimiento Stuffed - 5.75 Oz
Where to buy
Santa Barbara Olive Co. Stuffed Olives Anchovy -- 5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


