Is Santa Barbara Olive Co. Stuffed Olives Anchovy -- 5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- lactic acid
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olives, Water, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Thickeners: Sodium Alginate And Guar Gum), Salt, Acidulants: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, May Contain Pit Fragments
Check Santa Barbara Olive Co. Stuffed Olives Anchovy -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santa Barbara Olive Co. Stuffed Olives Anchovy -- 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Sliced California Ripe Black Olives To Go! Cups
Mezzetta Jalapeno Stuffed Olives, 10.0 OZ
Musco Family Olive Co. Sliced Ripe Black Pearl Olives, 2.25 Oz
Lindsay Olives Spanish Manzanilla Pimiento Stuffed - 5.75 Oz
Where to buy
Santa Barbara Olive Co. Stuffed Olives Anchovy -- 5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


