Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Santa Cruz Organic Fruit Juice, 100% Organic Lemon, 32 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredient: Organic Lemon Juice

Check Santa Cruz Organic Fruit Juice, 100% Organic Lemon, 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Santa Cruz Organic Fruit Juice, 100% Organic Lemon, 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerWalmart

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTartSour
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingGarnishingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Santa Cruz Organic Fruit Juice, 100% Organic Lemon, 32 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful