Is Santa Fe Style Buffalo Sausage - 1 lb pack, 5 links Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork casings
  • buffalo

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buffalo, Pork, Roasted Green Chilies, Lime Juice, Water, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Cilantro And Spices, Packed In Pork Casings

Check Santa Fe Style Buffalo Sausage - 1 lb pack, 5 links against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Santa Fe Style Buffalo Sausage - 1 lb pack, 5 links is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep