Is SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • water, red peppers, jalapeno peppers, salt, butter
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • milk fat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

water, red peppers, jalapeno peppers, salt, butter
butter
skim milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILK FAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CORN, BLACK BEANS, CHICKEN MEAT, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, PEANUT OIL, SALT, LIME), ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER), WHITE CORN FLOUR, CILANTRO, CHICKEN INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED CORN, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoup