Is SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILK FAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CORN, BLACK BEANS, CHICKEN MEAT, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, PEANUT OIL, SALT, LIME), ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER), WHITE CORN FLOUR, CILANTRO, CHICKEN INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED CORN, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR.
Check SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
About this product
Soup · Can


