Is SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken including chicken juices
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk fat
  • butter
  • water, red peppers, jalapeno peppers, salt, butter
  • +5 more

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dehydrated chicken
chicken including chicken juices
chicken fat

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILK FAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CORN, BLACK BEANS, CHICKEN MEAT, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, PEANUT OIL, SALT, LIME), ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER), WHITE CORN FLOUR, CILANTRO, CHICKEN INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED CORN, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoup
Vegan? SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA | Spoonful