Is SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken stock
  • chicken including chicken juices
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken stock
chicken including chicken juices
chicken fat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILK FAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CORN, BLACK BEANS, CHICKEN MEAT, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, PEANUT OIL, SALT, LIME), ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER), WHITE CORN FLOUR, CILANTRO, CHICKEN INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED CORN, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoup