Is Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken broth
  • fully cooked white chicken meat
  • enzyme
  • microbial rennet

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy and creamy with small hearty pieces, this dip offers a smooth yet slightly chunky mouthfeel favored for parties and game-day snacks; customers commonly note convenience, reheats well, generally crowd-pleasing, and variable heat and salt perception across reviews, often served with chips, crackers, or fresh vegetables for casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully Cooked White Chicken Meat (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Sea Salt, Rice Starch), Cream Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum]), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Microbial Rennet), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Dried Garlic), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking Agent]), Onions, Garlic, Parsley, Cayenne Powder, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking