Is SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • water, red peppers, jalapeno peppers, salt, butter
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process cheese spread

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk
water, red peppers, jalapeno peppers, salt, butter

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILK FAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CORN, BLACK BEANS, CHICKEN MEAT, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, PEANUT OIL, SALT, LIME), ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER), WHITE CORN FLOUR, CILANTRO, CHICKEN INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED CORN, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA RESERVE SOUPS, SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoup