Is SANTA FE STYLE PROTEIN BLEND OF BEANS, QUINOA, PEAS & BROWN RICE IN A ZESTY SOUTHWEST PEPPER SAUCE, SANTA FE STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE BEANS, BLACK BEANS, SOUTHWEST SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, CILANTRO, ONION, CHILI PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, TURMERIC, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), QUINOA, GREEN PEAS, BROWN RICE, RED PEPPERS.

Check SANTA FE STYLE PROTEIN BLEND OF BEANS, QUINOA, PEAS & BROWN RICE IN A ZESTY SOUTHWEST PEPPER SAUCE, SANTA FE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich