Is STEAKHOUSE RECIPE AN AUTHENTIC BLEND OF BEANS AND BROWN SUGAR SIMMERED IN A ROBUST STEAK SAUCE, STEAKHOUSE RECIPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory profile with a pronounced sweet-savory balance and a thick, glossy texture; commonly used as a warm side alongside grilled meats, on sandwiches, or as a glaze. Reviewers often cite hearty flavor and convenience, noting occasional variability in sweetness and thickness across batches or serving temperatures and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Prepared Navy Beans, Natural Flavor

Check STEAKHOUSE RECIPE AN AUTHENTIC BLEND OF BEANS AND BROWN SUGAR SIMMERED IN A ROBUST STEAK SAUCE, STEAKHOUSE RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

STEAKHOUSE RECIPE AN AUTHENTIC BLEND OF BEANS AND BROWN SUGAR SIMMERED IN A ROBUST STEAK SAUCE, STEAKHOUSE RECIPE is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep