Is Santa Fe Style Salad with Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken cheese blend
- chicken breast meat
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- grilled chicken seasoned with water
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
chicken cheese blend
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ICEBERG LETTUCE, SALSA RANCH DRESSING (WATER, CULTURED LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, CORN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGG YOLKS, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, MUSTARD, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER, GINACIA DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA COLOR), GRILLED CHICKEN SEASONED WITH WATER, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NITRITE, STARCH, SMOKE FLAVORING, CHICKEN CHEESE BLEND, MONTEREY JACK AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA COLOR), PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, TORTILLA CHIPS (WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NACHO SEASONING [WHEY, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CHEDDAR CHEESE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER, FROM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, DEXTROSE, CULTURED WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE CHEESE POWDER, MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA COLOR], GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA COLOR), CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA COLOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, CARROT, RED CABBAGE
Check Santa Fe Style Salad with Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santa Fe Style Salad with Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Salad · Bowl, Bagged Product, Packet


