Is Santa Fe Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • seasoned white meat chicken
  • pasteurized milk
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cheese culture
  • four cheese blend
  • white meat chicken
  • cultured cream
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +11 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

seasoned white meat chicken (white meat chicken, water, seasoning [spices including paprika, black pepper, crushed red pepper, cayenne, cumin], dextrose, salt, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, bell pepper powder, cilantro flakes, lemon juice powder [corn syrup solids, lemon juice solids, lemon oil], lime juice powder [corn syrup solids, lime juice solids, lime oil], soybean oil, natural flavor, parsley flakes), contains less than 2% of: potato starch, yeast extract, citrus extract, vinegar, fire roasted corn, four cheese blend (monterey jack and queso quesadilla cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], asadero and cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto {vegetable color}], potato starch and powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [mold inhibitor]), seasoned tortilla chips (corn masa flour, sunflower and/or safflower oil, nacho seasoning [whey, salt, lactose, tomato powder, buttermilk, cultured nonfat milk, whey protein concentrate, maltodextrin, onion powder, enzyme modified romano cheese {pasteurized cow's milk, cultures, salt, enzymes}, natural flavors, citric acid, lactic acid, garlic powder, chili pepper, extractive of paprika {color}], chili lime seasoning [whey, sour cream powder {cultured cream, nonfat milk}, salt, spices, paprika {color}, citric acid, natural lime flavor, extractive of paprika {color}, spice extractive]).

Check Santa Fe Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go