Is Santa Fe Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white meat chicken
- seasoned white meat chicken
- natural lime flavor
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzyme modified romano cheese
- +2 more
white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
seasoned white meat chicken (white meat chicken, water, seasoning [spices including paprika, black pepper, crushed red pepper, cayenne, cumin], dextrose, salt, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, bell pepper powder, cilantro flakes, lemon juice powder [corn syrup solids, lemon juice solids, lemon oil], lime juice powder [corn syrup solids, lime juice solids, lime oil], soybean oil, natural flavor, parsley flakes), contains less than 2% of: potato starch, yeast extract, citrus extract, vinegar, fire roasted corn, four cheese blend (monterey jack and queso quesadilla cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], asadero and cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto {vegetable color}], potato starch and powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [mold inhibitor]), seasoned tortilla chips (corn masa flour, sunflower and/or safflower oil, nacho seasoning [whey, salt, lactose, tomato powder, buttermilk, cultured nonfat milk, whey protein concentrate, maltodextrin, onion powder, enzyme modified romano cheese {pasteurized cow's milk, cultures, salt, enzymes}, natural flavors, citric acid, lactic acid, garlic powder, chili pepper, extractive of paprika {color}], chili lime seasoning [whey, sour cream powder {cultured cream, nonfat milk}, salt, spices, paprika {color}, citric acid, natural lime flavor, extractive of paprika {color}, spice extractive]).
Check Santa Fe Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santa Fe Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


