Is Santa Maria Medium Salsa Squeezy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (73%) (Crushed Tomato, Tomato Purée), Onion (19%), Sugar, Jalapeño Peppers (1.7%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Spices and Herbs (Coriander Leaf, Cumin, Black Pepper), Concentrated Lime Juice, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Santa Maria Medium Salsa Squeezy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Santa Maria Medium Salsa Squeezy is available at 3 retailers

MorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingCooking