Is SANTA & PUP POPCORN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- popcorn
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- white cheddar
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN: POPCORN, PALM OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYME], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT. BUTTER POPCORN: POPCORN, PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW COLOR BLEND (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER], TURMERIC OLEORESIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID). CARAMEL POPCORN:CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check SANTA & PUP POPCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SANTA & PUP POPCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


