Is SANTA & PUP POPCORN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- white cheddar
- popcorn
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN: POPCORN, PALM OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYME], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT. BUTTER POPCORN: POPCORN, PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW COLOR BLEND (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER], TURMERIC OLEORESIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID). CARAMEL POPCORN:CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check SANTA & PUP POPCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SANTA & PUP POPCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


