Is SANTA & PUP POPCORN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN: POPCORN, PALM OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYME], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT. BUTTER POPCORN: POPCORN, PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW COLOR BLEND (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER], TURMERIC OLEORESIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID). CARAMEL POPCORN:CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check SANTA & PUP POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping