Is Santitas Cilantro Lime Tortilla Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • yeast extract

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned tortilla chips deliver a tangy cilantro-lime flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture that holds up to dipping, snacking, or nacho assembly. Customer feedback often highlights pronounced lime notes, reliable crunch, occasional salt intensity, and value for casual gatherings and everyday snack use and suitability for group servings and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Yeast Extract, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant), Sugar, Onion Powder, And Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Milk.

Check Santitas Cilantro Lime Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Santitas Cilantro Lime Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping