Is SANTO AMARO Artisanal Wild Tuna in Olive Oil 3 Flavor Variety Pack (120g Each) Turmeric Curry, Natural Basil and Natural Ginger - 100% Natural - Wild Pole Caught Skipjack Light Tuna - Solid Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • atlantic pole caught wild skipjack tuna

atlantic pole caught wild skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Pole Caught Wild Skipjack Tuna, Olive Oil, Natural Ginger, Natural Basil And Turmeric Curry All With Sea Salt

Check SANTO AMARO Artisanal Wild Tuna in Olive Oil 3 Flavor Variety Pack (120g Each) Turmeric Curry, Natural Basil and Natural Ginger - 100% Natural - Wild Pole Caught Skipjack Light Tuna - Solid Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SANTO AMARO Artisanal Wild Tuna in Olive Oil 3 Flavor Variety Pack (120g Each) Turmeric Curry, Natural Basil and Natural Ginger - 100% Natural - Wild Pole Caught Skipjack Light Tuna - Solid Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go