Is No.1 Santo Domingo Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder rainforest alliance certified cocoa
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • santo domingo chocolate

skimmed milk powder rainforest alliance certified cocoa

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping cream (milk) (35%), whole milk, sugar, Santo Domingo chocolate* (15%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), pasteurised free range egg, skimmed milk powder Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.

Check No.1 Santo Domingo Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking