Is Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic savory broth with a mild umami profile and consistently springy, slightly firm noodles. Commonly prepared as a quick stovetop or microwave meal and often used as a base for added vegetables, eggs, or proteins. Reviewers note reliable flavor, convenience, affordability, and occasional comments about a salty or simple taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oriental Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil (TBHQ and Citric Added to Protect Flavor), Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols, Potassium Carbonate. Soup Base: Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Onion Powder, Leek Chips, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Spices, Chicken Broth Powder (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth Flavor [Contains Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavor]), Beef Stock Powder, Disodium Succinate, Malic Acid, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Corn Oil, Sodium Citrate, Sesame Oil.

Check Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSoupLunch