Is Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Original 5 Pack - 17.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken broth flavor
- chicken broth powder
- beef stock powder
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Oriental Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil (TBHQ and Citric Added to Protect Flavor), Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols, Potassium Carbonate. Soup Base: Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Onion Powder, Leek Chips, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Spices, Chicken Broth Powder (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth Flavor [Contains Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavor]), Beef Stock Powder, Disodium Succinate, Malic Acid, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Corn Oil, Sodium Citrate, Sesame Oil.
Check Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Original 5 Pack - 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Original 5 Pack - 17.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Where to buy
Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Original 5 Pack - 17.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Powder


