No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Saputo Parmesan Cheese Shaved in Petals Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURISED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN.

Check Saputo Parmesan Cheese Shaved in Petals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Saputo Parmesan Cheese Shaved in Petals is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladCooking
Dairy Free? Saputo Parmesan Cheese Shaved in Petals | Spoonful