Is SAPUTO, STELLA, ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- asiago aged cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Asiago Aged Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)
Check SAPUTO, STELLA, ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAPUTO, STELLA, ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SAPUTO, STELLA, ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


