Is SAPUTO, STELLA, FRESHLY SHREDDED ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago medium cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
asiago medium cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago Medium Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor

Check SAPUTO, STELLA, FRESHLY SHREDDED ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SAPUTO, STELLA, FRESHLY SHREDDED ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESE is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSaladSnacking
Lactose Free? SAPUTO, STELLA, FRESHLY SHREDDED ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESE | Spoonful