Is Saputo Suisse Swiss Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • enzyme microbienne

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lait Pasteurisé, Sel, Culture Bactérienne, Chlorure De Calcium, Enzyme Microbienne. Pasteurized milk, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme.

Check Saputo Suisse Swiss against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking