Is Sara Ann Ice Cream Mixes Vanilla Soft Serve Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Corn Syrup. Nonfat Milk, Whey, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla, Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains: Milk.

Check Sara Ann Ice Cream Mixes Vanilla Soft Serve Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep