Is 100% WHOLE WHEAT BREAD, 100% WHOLE WHEAT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), DATEM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR.
Check 100% WHOLE WHEAT BREAD, 100% WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% WHOLE WHEAT BREAD, 100% WHOLE WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


