Is Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean and
  • soy lecithin

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly nutty flavor and tender, uniform texture make this loaf suitable for everyday use. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness and bread that toasts evenly; typical uses include sandwiches, French toast, and quick breakfast toast. Opinions vary on freshness and firmness over several days and occasional packaging complaints noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oils), Salt, Honey, Wheat Bran, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Mono- And Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide, Datem, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes), Calcium Sulfate, Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Soy Flour

Check Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking