Is Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Sausage Buns, 6 count, 15 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, pillowy texture designed to cradle breakfast sausages; commonly warmed, toasted, or used for sliders and sandwiches. Customers report consistent softness and convenient individual size, noting mild flavor suited to savory fillings, while some reviews mention occasional variability in freshness and packaging durability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Reduced Iron , Niacin , Thiamine Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Water , Sugar , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Soybean Oil , Sea Salt , Contains : 0 . 5% Or Less Of : Each Of : the Following : , Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid ( To Preserve Freshness ) , Monoglycerides , Datem , Citric Acid , Potassium Iodate , Soy Lecithin , Calcium Sulfate .

Check Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Sausage Buns, 6 count, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Sausage Buns, 6 count, 15 oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking