Is Sara Lee Artesano Bread Bakery Brioche - 20 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sara Lee Artesano Bread Bakery Brioche is a rich and creamy bread that is perfect for making french toast, grilled cheese, and more. This bread has no high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors or colors, making it a great choice for those looking for a healthier option. However, some people find that the bread is a bit too sweet for their liking. Overall, the Sara Lee Artesano Bread Bakery Brioche is a delicious and versatile bread that can be enjoyed by everyone.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Butter, Soybean Oil, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Potato Flakes, Natural Flavors, Calcium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Soy Lecithin, Corn Flour, Grain Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Turmeric & Annatto, Calcium Sulfate, Salt

Check Sara Lee Artesano Bread Bakery Brioche - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Artesano Bread Bakery Brioche - 20 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast Item